Teams

Women's Teams

Canada

Lois Fowler (Fourth, Skip)
Maureen Bonar (Third, Vice-Skip)
Cathy Gauthier (Second)
Allyson Stewart (Lead)

Czech Republic

Ivana Kubeskova (Fourth, Skip)
Veronika Neznalova (Third, Vice-Skip)
Anna Candrova (Second)
Michaela Cihakova (Lead)
Michaela Mechurova (Alternate)

England

Judith Dixon (Fourth, Skip)
Joan Reed (Third, Vice-Skip)
Valerie Saville (Second)
Deborah Higgins (Lead)

Finland

Kirsti Kauste (Fourth, Skip)
Tuula Merentie (Third)
Riitta-Liisa Hamalainen (Second, Vice-Skip)
Kristina Nokelainen (Lead)

Italy

Fiona Grace Simpson (Fourth, Skip)
Grazia Ferrero (Third, Vice-Skip)
Fulvia Tiboldo (Second)
Vittoria Santini (Lead)

Japan

Shizuko Funaki (Fourth, Skip)
Chizuko Hamadate (Third, Vice-Skip)
Katsuko Matsui (Second)
Tsuyako Yokouchi (Lead)

New Zealand

Wendy Becker (Fourth, Skip)
Elizabeth Matthews (Third, Vice-Skip)
Glenys Taylor (Second)
Christine Bewick (Lead)

Russia

Tatiana Smirnova (Fourth, Vice-Skip)
Irina Kolesnikova (Third)
Liudmila Murova (Second, Skip)
Natalia Ilenkova (Lead)
Ekaterina Priemskaja (Alternate)

Scotland

Barbara Gibb (Fourth, Skip)
Carol Scott (Third, Vice-Skip)
Elinor Ritchie (Second)
Margaret Archer (Lead)
Judith Carr (Alternate)

Switzerland

Susan Limena (Fourth, Skip)
Sandra Zimmermann (Third)
Monika Kehrli (Second)
Lucy Ebner (Lead, Vice-Skip)
Erika Wohlmann (Alternate)

Slovakia

Elena Jancarikova (Fourth)
Maria Liptakova (Third, Vice-Skip)
Margita Matuskovicova (Second, Skip)
Antonia Spilakova (Lead)

Sweden

Gunilla Arfwidsson Edlund (Fourth, Skip)
Eva Olofsson (Third, Vice-Skip)
Karin Oesterberg (Second)
Haide Stensson (Lead)
Karin Liljegren (Alternate)

USA

Norma O'Leary (Fourth, Skip)
Linda Christensen (Third, Vice-Skip)
Mary Shields (Second)
Lucy DeVore (Lead)
Shelley Dropkin (Alternate)

Men's Teams

Australia

Hugh Millikin (Fourth, Skip)
Wyatt Buck (Third, Vice-Skip)
Tim McMahon (Second)
Robert Gagnon (Lead)
John Anderson (Alternate)

Canada

Alan O'Leary (Fourth, Skip)
Andrew Dauphinee (Third, Vice-Skip)
Danny Christianson (Second)
Harold McCarthy (Lead)

Czech Republic

Matej Neznal (Fourth, Skip)
Richard Hobzik (Third, Vice-Skip)
Roman Hasenoehrl (Second)
Vladimir Zelenka (Lead)
Karel Kubeska (Alternate)

Denmark

Poul-Erik Nielsen (Fourth, Vice-Skip)
Keld Henriksen (Third)
Ole De Neergaard (Second, Skip)
Anders Reck-Magnussen (Lead)

England

John Summers (Fourth, Skip)
Charles Jackson (Third, Vice-Skip)
David Sillito (Second)
Andrew Taylor (Lead)

Finland

Kari Keranen (Fourth, Skip)
Jaakko Lemettinen (Third)
Ari Pitko (Second)
Matti Virtaala (Lead, Vice-Skip)
Kari Kuskelin (Alternate)

France

Pascal Adam (Fourth, Skip)
Thierry Donard (Third)
Christophe Walter (Second, Vice-Skip)
Guy Unverzagt (Lead)
Gerard Mergy (Alternate)

Germany

Wolfgang Burba (Fourth, Skip)
Joachim Burba (Third, Vice-Skip)
Christop Moeckel (Second)
Matthias Steiner (Lead)

Hungary

Andras Rokusfalvy (Fourth, Skip)
Mihaly Verastzo (Third, Vice-Skip)
Janos Miklai (Second)
Gyorgy Kalmar (Lead)
Zoltan Palancsa (Alternate)

Ireland

Bill Gray (Fourth, Skip)
Neil Fyfe (Third, Vice-Skip)
David Whyte (Second)
David Hume (Lead)

Italy

Mario Bologna (Fourth, Vice-Skip)
Danilo Capriolo (Third, Skip)
Guido Barco (Second)
Paolo Prochet (Lead)
Silvio Dellaia (Alternate)

Japan

Masayasu Sato (Fourth, Skip)
Shunichi Fujita (Third, Vice-Skip)
Takahiro Hashimoto (Second)
Shozo Itoh (Lead)

Kazakhstan

Viktor Kim (Fourth, Skip)
Almaz Saidvakassov (Third, Vice-Skip)
Roman Kazimirchik (Second)
Nikolay Zhorov (Lead)
Iskander Farizov (Alternate)

Latvia

Ansis Regza (Fourth, Skip)
Peteris Sveisbergs (Third, Vice-Skip)
Aivars Purmalis (Second)
Aivars Gulbis (Lead)
Ivars Cernajs (Alternate)

Norway

Halvard Kverne (Lead, Skip)
Kjell Berg (Fourth, Vice-Skip)
Stig Arne Gunnestad (Third)
Morten Tveit (Second)

New Zealand

Hans Frauenlob (Fourth, Skip)
Dan Mustapic (Third, Vice-Skip)
Lorne De Pape (Second)
Iain Craig (Lead)
Dave Watt (Alternate)

Poland

Henryk Skowronski (Fourth, Skip)
Jaroslaw Czepielinski (Third, Vice-Skip)
Piotr Sulak (Second)
Witold Rek (Lead)

Russia

Sergey Narudinov (Fourth, Skip)
Oleg Badilin (Third, Vice-Skip)
Mikhail Rivkind (Second)
Yuriy Erdukov (Lead)
Aleksander Kolesnikov (Alternate)

Scotland

Gordon Muirhead (Fourth, Skip)
Norman Brown (Third, Vice-Skip)
David Hay (Second)
Hugh Aitken (Lead)
Michael Hay (Alternate)

Switzerland

Stefan Signer (Fourth, Skip)
Juerg Denecke (Third, Vice-Skip)
Gerhard Kurt (Second)
Daniel Gruenenfelder (Lead)
Hans Wirz (Alternate)

Slovakia

Juraj Kuerth (Fourth, Vice-Skip)
Ondrej Marcek (Third, Skip)
Peter Mocek (Second)
Pavol Trstan (Lead)

Sweden

Anders Westerberg (Fourth, Skip)
Rickard Bergqvist (Third, Vice-Skip)
Claes Gunnarson (Second)
Lars Ahlberg (Lead)
Anders Kraupp (Alternate)

Turkey

Ahmet Sirinkan (Fourth)
Rifat Nazim Saracoglu (Third)
Oner Gulbahce (Second)
Ahmet Ugur Nalcioglu (Lead)

USA

Lyle Sieg (Fourth, Skip)
Tom Violette (Third, Vice-Skip)
Ken Trask (Second)
Steve Lundeen (Lead)
Duane Rutan (Alternate)
Men MA (Red): Men MB (Blue): Men MC (Black):
Canada (CAN) Denmark (DEN) Australia (AUS)
Czech Republic (CZE) England (ENG) Finland (FIN)
Ireland (IRL) Hungary (HUN) France (FRA)
Italy (ITA) New Zealand (NZL) Germany (GER)
Japan (JPN) Norway (NOR) Poland (POL)
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Russia (RUS) Slovakia (SVK)
Latvia (LAT) Sweden (SWE) Switzerland (SUI)
Scotland (SCO) Turkey (TUR) United States (USA)
Women WA (Yellow) Women WB (Pink)
Czech Republic (cze) Canada (can)
Finland (fin) England (eng)
Japan (jpn) Italy (ita)
Russia (rus) New Zealand (nzl)
Scotland (sco) Slovakia (svk)
Sweden (swe) United States (usa)
Switzerland (sui)

Share this page

More Information

WCF Official Suppliers